Call today at: (559) 443-7442
[…] Some people choose to refuse to testify in a domestic violence case because they are under intimidation by the defendant in one way or another. They may also feel uncertain or scared to testify with the defendant present in court.

Prosecutors, on the other hand, often go after a conviction in a domestic violence case, regardless of whether or not the alleged victim testifies against the defendant. Nevertheless, because of California law, the alleged victim has the right to not testify against the defendant.

Declining to Provide Testimony

Section 1219 of California’s Code of Civil Procedure states:

“Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.”

Prior to the implementation of Marsy’s Law in California, courts had the legal authority to impose certain penalties upon victims who refuse to testify in a domestic violence case. These penalties could include jail time and community service.